Maryland Carey Law

Class Action

Alumni Updates

Editor's Note: Class Action appears below as published in the Fall 2020 Maryland Carey Law Magazine, which includes alumni updates, achievements and announcements from July 2019-June 2020. For a more recent list of alumni updates, visit the full website.

1950s

  • Arnold Weiner ’57 was honored at the eighth Simon E. Sobelhoff Award Reception and Dinner.

1960s

  • Herbert Belgrad ’61 was named “Lawyer of the Year” in the Baltimore region by Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • Guy Maseritz ’66 was selected as an Esteemed Listee in Marquis Who’s Who in America (2019).
  • Mark Dopkin ’67 was named by Best Lawyers in America® 2020. 
  • University of Maryland, College Park Main Administration Building was named for the Hon. Thomas “Mike” Miller, Jr. ’67 who was also named in The Daily Record’s 2019 list of Icon Honors winners.
  • James Constable ’68 was named in The Daily Record’s 2019 list of Icon Honors winners.

1970s

  • Randall Lutz ’70 joined Pessin Katz Law.
  • William Sammons ’70 was named by Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • Charles Moran ’71 was recognized by Chambers USA in its 2020 rankings.
  • Glenn Cooper ’73 was named to the 2020 Super Lawyers for Maryland.
  • David Irwin ’73 joined Kramon & Graham, P.A.
  • Robert Curran ’74 was listed in Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • Natalie McSherry ’74 was honored at the Girl Scouts of Central Maryland’s 40th annual Distinguished Women Awards and recognized for legal excellence and client service by the 2020 legal ranking guide, Chambers
    USA.
  • Deborah Hunt Devan ’75 received a Pro Bono Service Award from the Maryland Pro Bono Resource Center.
  • Stephen Fruin ’75 was listed in Best Lawyers in America® 2020. 
  • Lee Ogburn ’75 was recognized for legal excellence and client service by the 2020 legal ranking guide, Chambers USA.
  • Evelyn Darden ’76 was inducted into the Howard County Women’s Hall of Fame and inducted into
    the Maryland Women’s Hall of Fame. 
  • The Hon. Clayton Greene, Jr. ’76 retired from Maryland’s highest court.
  • John Karas ’76 was named trustee emeritus by the John Carroll School Board of Trustees. 
  • Alan Grochal ’77 was named by Best Lawyers in America® 2020. 
  • John Isbister ’77 was named by Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • The Hon. Martin Welch ’77 received the 2019 the Anselm Sodaro Judicial Civility Award from the Maryland State Bar Association.
  • Harriet Cooperman ’78 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record as a Lifetime Achievement honoree and named to the 2019 Corporate Employment Lawyers Hall of Fame by Lawdragon and Human Resources Management magazine.
  • George Lawler ’78 was listed in Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • J. Michael McGuire ’78 was named “Lawyer of the Year” by Best Lawyers in America® for Labor-Law Management.
  • Tracy Brown ’79 received the Dorothy Beatty Memorial Award from the Women’s Law Center of Maryland.
  • Emerson Dorsey, Jr. ’79 was named by Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • Caroline Harris ’79 was profiled in CityLand.
  • Harry Johnson ’79 was listed in Best Lawyers in America® 2020 and named in The Daily Record’s 2019 list of Icon Honors winners.

1980s

  • Timmy Ruppersberger ’80 was named to the Baltimore County Economic Development Advisory Board.
  • Paul Tiburzi ’80 was named in The Daily Record’s 2019 list of Icon Honors winners.
  • Chief Judge Wanda Keyes Heard ’82 retired and was named in The Daily Record’s 2019 list of Icon Honors winners.
  • William Carrier, III ’83 was named by Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • Alan Cason ’83 was named a 2020 Influential Marylander.
  • Sam Faddis ’83 spoke at Keystone College Constitution Day.
  • Dr. Arthur Appleton ’84 published “Globalization and Pandemics: Global Problems Require Global Responses.”
  • The Hon. Bruce Friedman ’84 was appointed to the district court in Baltimore County by Gov. Larry Hogan.
  • Joy Sakamoto-Wengel ’85 received the Pro Bono Service Award from the Maryland Pro Bono Resource Center.
  • Kathleen Birrane ’86 was appointed Maryland Insurance Commissioner. 
  • Gardner Duvall ’86 was listed in Best Lawyers in America® 2020.



  • Brian Gibbons ’87 was inducted into BGE & The Baltimore Sun’s Business & Civic Hall of Fame.
  • Irwin Kramer ’87 was honored by the Maryland State Bar Association with the David Hjortsberg Award.
  • The Hon. Richard Trunnell ’87 was appointed to the Anne Arundel County Circuit Court.
  • Elizabeth Wiggins ’87 was appointed to succeed James Eaglin as the Federal Judicial Center’s director of research division.
  • Phyllis Hildreth ’88 filled a vacancy on the Community Oversight Board.
  • Charlton Howard, III ’88 was appointed Maryland state prosecutor.
  • Wesley Payne ’88 was elected president of the Conference of County Bar Leaders (CCBL) of the Pennsylvania Bar Association.
  • Jonathan Flora ’89 joined Ballard Spahr LLP.
  • Rose Matricciani ’89 was listed in Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • Henry Talavera ’89 was recognized by Best Lawyers in the Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law category. 
  • The Hon. Halee Weinstein ’89 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record.

1990s

  • Robert Carney ’90 was listed in Best Lawyers in America® 2020.
  • Mary Roby Sanders ’90 was named to The Daily Record’s Maryland’s Top 100 Women list.
  • Jack Condliffe ’91 received the Pro Bono Service Award from the Maryland Pro Bono Resource Center.
  • Darren Kadish ’91 began his term as president of the Bar Association of Baltimore City.
  • Trish Weaver ’91 was appointed litigation practice co-chair for Paley Rothman.
  • Jay Hancock ’92 was named state and local tax practice leader by LBMC.
  • Laura Henninger ’92 was elected chair of the Harford Community College Board of Trustees.
  • Prof. Kathleen Hoke ’92 received the inaugural UMB Presidential Core Values Award for Excellence.
  • Jon Laria ’92 was recognized by Chambers USA in its 2020 rankings.
  • Cynthia Penny-Ardinger ’92 was appointed by Gov. Larry Hogan to the Maryland Transportation Authority Board.

  • Jodi Cavanaugh ’93 joined the Habitat for Humanity Choptank board of directors.
  • Nancy Loube ’93 was promoted to vice president at Brunswick Corporation.
  • Shari Crittendon ’94 was appointed general counsel at Kansas State University.
  • Michael Field ’94 was named senior policy advisor in the Baltimore County Executive office.
  • Andrew Jezic ’94 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record.
  • Steven Anderson ’95 received a 2020 American Association of Law Libraries Hall of Fame award.
  • Alexandre Rene ’95 was chosen as a 2020 Rainmaker by the Minority Corporate Counsel Association.
  • Tamika Tremaglio ’95 was named to Washingtonian’s Most Powerful Women in Washington.
  • County Executive Angela Alsobrooks ’96 was spotlighted by The Washington Post for her leadership of Prince George’s County during the COVID-19 crisis and named to Washingtonian’s Most Powerful Women in Washington.
  • Rich Benenson ’96 began a term as Brownstein’s managing partner.
  • Jeff Greene ’96 is now director of the National Cybersecurity Center of Excellence (NCCoE) at the National Institute of Standards and Technology.
  • The Hon. Mark Carmean ’97 was named to the Calvert County Circuit Court.
  • Barry Gogel ’97 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record.
  • Nancy Greene ’97 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record.
  • Deacon Darryl Kelley ’97 was awarded John Carroll Society’s 2019 Pro Bono Legal Service Award.
  • Virginia Rowthorn ’97 was promoted to assistant vice president for global engagement at the University of Maryland, Baltimore.
  • Michael Stodghill ’97 was promoted to managing attorney at GEICO’s Claims Legal.
  • Ilana Subar ’97 was listed among 2020 Super Lawyers.
  • Paul Dietze, PhD ’98 joined Parker Poe Adams & Bernstein LLP’s Life Sciences Industry Team.
  • N. Gordon Knox ’98 joined Duane Morris LLP as a partner in the firm’s Real Estate Practice Group, Baltimore office.
  • K. Nichole Nesbitt ’99 was named chair of The Network of Trial Law Firms for 2020.
  • Lila Shapiro-Cyr ’99 was recognized by Chambers USA in its 2020 rankings.
  • Jason Weiner ’99 was named to the Baltimore County Economic Development Advisory Board.

2000s

  • Mojdeh Bahar ’00 was appointed associate director for innovation and industry services for the U.S. Department of Commerce’s National Institute of Standards and Technology.
  • Peter Burstein ’00 was named president and CEO of Units Storage of Baltimore.
  • Amy Cavero Much ’00 was named vice president of legal at Protenus.
  • Jason St. John ’00 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record and named to the Baltimore County Economic Development Advisory Board.
  • The Hon. Del. Charles Sydnor ’00 was appointed to fill a state Senate seat.
  • James Benjamin, Jr. ’01 was named Baltimore County attorney and appointed to the Maryland Appellate Judicial Nominating Commission.
  • Sara Fidler ’01 was named president of the Maryland Independent College and University Association (MICUA).
  • The Hon. Michael Siri ’01 was appointed by Gov. Larry Hogan to the District Court in Baltimore County.
  • Timothy Adelman ’02 was named general counsel and chief legal officer of Luminis Health.
  • Jessica Bowman ’02 is now executive director for the Plant Based Products Council.
  • Toby Treem Guerin ’02 was selected for the Robert M. Bell Award for Outstanding Contributions to ADR in Maryland.
  • Rudhir Krishtel ’02 wrote an article for the ABA’s GP Solo Magazine called “To Young Lawyers on Practicing Mindfulness.”
  • Kathryn Christensen Mills ’02 was named to The Hill’s Top Lobbyists 2019.
  • Michael Pedone ’02 was appointed chief legal counsel by Gov. Larry Hogan.
  • Michelle Daugherty Siri ’02 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record.
  • Shayon Smith ’02 was named a 2019 Minority Corporate Counsel Association Rising Star.
  • The Hon. Matthew Solomson ’02 was confirmed by the Senate to the United States Court of Federal Claims.
  • Laura Hammel ’03 spoke at the AIPLA “Women in IP” event in Rio de Janeiro.
  • Ranak Jasani ’03 was named to The Daily Record’s Maryland’s Top 100 Women list.
  • David Robbins ’03 rejoined Jenner & Block as a partner and co-chair of the firm’s Government Contracts Practice.
  • Tracy Steedman ’03 was named to The Daily Record’s Maryland’s Top 100 Women list.
  • The Hon. LaKeecia Allen ’04 was named to The Daily Record’s Maryland’s Top 100 Women list and was appointed to the Prince George’s County District Court bench by Gov. Larry Hogan.
  • Leonard Kelly ’04 received a Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Service pro bono award.
  • Gregory Schwab ’04 was appointed general counsel of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.
  • Stacy Hege Tapke ’04 was placed on the Columbus East High School Wall of Fame.
  • The Hon. H. James West ’04 was named county administrative judge of the Circuit Court for Charles County by the Maryland Court
    of Appeals.
  • Jessica Meeder ’05 led the opening of the Washington office of FeganScott.
  • Julie Reddig ’05 was named a 2019 Leading Women honoree and selected for the Women Who Lead Initiative class of 2020 by The Daily Record.
  • Melanie Santiago-Mosier ’05 was named to The Daily Record’s Maryland’s Top 100 Women list.
  • Laura Boone ’06 was named senior program officer for Pallottine Foundation of Huntington, WV.
  • Aaron Casagrande ’06 was named to Benchmark Litigation 40 & Under Hotlist.
  • Jennifer Curry ’06 was named to the 2020 edition of Maryland Super Lawyers “Rising Stars.”
  • Jim Heinen, Jr. ’06 was elected equity partner at Armstrong Teasdale.
  • Delora Sanchez Ifekauche ’06 was selected by The Daily Record for the Women Who Lead Initiative class of 2020.
  • Marshall Klein ’06 was honored at Baltimore Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 event and appointed to the Upper Chesapeake Health Foundation board of directors.
  • Scott Lloyd ’06 was promoted from counsel to principal at Offit Kurman.
  • Caitlin McDonough ’06 was named to The Daily Record’s 2019 VIP List.
  • Amy Petkovsek ’06 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record.
  • Jaymi Sterling ’06 was promoted to deputy state’s attorney with the St. Mary’s County state’s attorney office.
  • Lauren Capitini ’07 joined Husch Blackwell’s Banking & Finance Practice in Madison, Wisconsin.
  • Jason Downs ’07 was appointed chief deputy attorney general for the office of the attorney general (OAG) for the District of Columbia.
  • William Gamgort ’07 was elected partner at Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP.
  • Andrew Katzenberg ’07 was selected as a fellow of the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel.
  • Matthew Klaiber ’07 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record as a Generation J.D. honoree.
  • April Birnbaum Mackoff ’07 was named to The Daily Record’s 2019 VIP List.
  • Cara O’ Brien ’07 was named a 2019 Leading Women honoree and to the Women Who Lead Initiative class of 2020 by The Daily Record.
  • Alicia Wilson ’07 was listed among the nation’s most influential executives by Savoy magazine.
  • Nina Basu ’08 was named to The Daily Record’s 2019 VIP List.
  • Ellen Dew ’08 received a Pro Bono Service Award from the Maryland Pro Bono Resource Center.
  • Gregory Emrick ’08 joined Offit Kurman.
  • Jennifer Fox ’08 was named a 2019 Leading Women honoree by The Daily Record.
  • Jeffrey Greenberg ’08 was named Baker Donelson’s Pro Bono Committee office chair for Baltimore.
  • Matthew Hinker ’08 joined O’Melveny’s Restructuring Practice Group.
  • Christine Jochim ’08 was appointed chair of Groundwork Denver’s board of directors at Brownstein Hyatt Farber Schreck.
  • Sebastian Kurian ’08 was named a 2019 Minority Corporate Counsel Association Rising Star.
  • Melissa Martinez ’08 was honored at Baltimore Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 event.
  • Marcus Wang ’08 was appointed chair of the Baltimore County Economic Development Advisory Board.
  • Brandon Draper ’09 was elected to membership in the Fellows of the Texas Bar Foundation and published “Zoom Justice: When Constitutional Rights Collide in Cyberspace” for the Northwestern University Law Review.
  • Amy Hennen ’09 was promoted to director of advocacy and financial stabilization at Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Service.
  • Geoffrey Kravitz ’09 was named Sunderland town administrator.

2010s

  • Christopher Dahl ’10 was named to the 2020 edition of Maryland Super Lawyers “Rising Stars.”
  • Cara Frieman ’10 was selected by The Daily Record for the Women Who Lead Initiative class of 2020.
  • Joshua Kahn ’10 was elected principal at Miles & Stockbridge.
  • Christopher Sweeney ’10 joined the Washington, D.C. construction law practice of Cozen O’Connor.
  • Danielle Torain ’10 was named director of Open Society Institute-Baltimore.
  • Natalie Amato ’11 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record as a Generation J.D. honoree.
  • Emily Billig ’11 was named to the 2020 edition of Maryland Super Lawyers “Rising Stars.”
  • Amy Caiazza ’11 was elected partner at Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati.
  • Beth Evans ’11 was named to the 2020 edition of Maryland Super Lawyers “Rising Stars.”
  • Louis Malick ’11 was named to the 2020 edition of Maryland Super Lawyers “Rising Stars.”
  • David Pantzer ’11 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record.
  • Serra Schlanger ’11 was named director at Hyman, Phelps & McNamara, P.C.
  • William Tilburg ’11 was named executive director at the Maryland Medical Cannabis Commission for the Maryland Department of Health.
  • Matthew Williamson ’11 was named solicitor general of the State Court of Walker County.
  • Hughes Naizy ’12 was named to the 2020 edition of Maryland Super Lawyers “Rising Stars.”
  • Justin Redd ’12 was named to the 2020 edition of Maryland Super Lawyers “Rising Stars.”
  • Hillary Scholten ’12 announced her campaign for Congress in Michigan’s 3rd District.
  • Eric Smith ’12 was elected to Nelson Mullins’ partnership in the firm’s Greenville office.
  • Sarah Rose David ’13 was named a 2019 Leading Women honoree by The Daily Record.
  • Daniel Davis ’13 was appointed chair of the Florida Bar Clients’ Security Fund for the 2019-2020 term.
  • Letam Duson ’13 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record as a Generation J.D. honoree.
  • Carlos “CJ” Santos ’13 was appointed by Gov. Larry Hogan to the Maryland Commission on Hispanic Affairs.
  • James Valentine ’13 was named a 2019 RARE Champion of Hope.
  • Laura Dunn ’14 was named a 2019 Leading Women honoree by The Daily Record.
  • Mallory Finn ’14 was named to The Daily Record’s 2019 VIP List.
  • Sarah Mersky ’14 was named to The Daily Record’s 2019 VIP List.
  • Robert Moss ’14 joined J. Alexander Law Firm’s Dallas office.
  • Alyssa Navarrete Thorn ’14 was selected as a 2019 Leading Women honoree and to the Women Who Lead Initiative class of 2020 by The Daily Record.
  • Alyssa Domzal ’15 was named co-chair of the Urban Land Institute Baltimore’s Revitalization & Reuse Product Council.
  • Clifford Glover III ’15 was named a “Top 40 Under 40” lawyer by The National Black Lawyers.
  • Anthony May ’15 was awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record as a Generation J.D. honoree and received a Maryland Volunteer Lawyers Service (MVLS) pro bono award.
  • Alexandra Stulpin ’15 joined Comengo Law Group.
  • Susan DuMont ’16 was honored with a Pro Bono Advocate Award by Miles & Stockbridge.
  • Alexandria Montanio ’16 was named corporate social responsibility administrator at Gordon Feinblatt LLC and awarded 2020 Leadership in Law honors by The Daily Record as a Generation J.D. honoree.
  • Joe Sweeny ’16 was sworn in as a director on the Federal Bar Association, Chicago Chapter’s board of directors and as chair of the chapter’s young lawyer’s division.
  • Ashley Wetzel ’16 joined Wilson Elser.
  • Jarrett Horowitz ’17 joined Connolly Gallagher.
  • Anika Jones ’17 was named a 2019 Leading Women honoree by The Daily Record.
  • Zoe Kerasidis ’17 joined Pessin Katz Law P.A. as an associate in the firm’s wealth preservation group.
  • Yvette Pappoe ’17 was named a “Top 40 Under 40” lawyer in Maryland by The National Black Lawyers.
  • Drew Ricci ’17 joined the labor and employment group at Pessin Katz Law P.A. as an associate.
  • Hannah Bondurant ’18 joined Baxter Baker.
  • Emily Bryant-Álvarez ’18 joined Delaware law firm Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP.
  • Joseph Ecker ’18 joined Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP.
  • Taylor McAuliffe ’18 was honored with a Pro Bono Advocate Award by Miles & Stockbridge.
  • Katherine Rodriguez ’18 joined Semmes Bowen & Semmes as an associate.
  • Brett Turlington ’18 joined Delaware law firm Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP.
  • Sam Williamson ’18 was awarded a Skadden Fellowship to aid homeless LGBTQ youth in Baltimore.
  • Sarah Wicks ’19 served as keynote speaker at University of Minnesota’s Rare Disease Day.
  • Kaitlyn Holzer ’20 received the inaugural UMB Presidential Core Values Award for leadership.