Orientation


Monday, August 22, and Tuesday, August 23, 2022 Orientation Week Schedule:

Division 

Time 

Monday, August 22, 2022 

Tuesday, August 23, 2022 

Day 

  

  

  

 

10:00 am - 12:00 pm 

 

 

 

 

Section A – Civil Procedure (Eisenberg)  Room 460 

Section B – Torts (Boldt) Room 4403 

Section C – Torts (Hoffmann)  Room 108 

Section D – Civil Procedure (Ram)  Room 160 

Section E –  Contracts (Vertinsky) Room 202  

Section F – Contracts (Ertman) Room 205 

 

  

Lawyering I 

Section A – Miller  Room 108 

Section B – Banister  Room 107 

Section C – Carstens  Walters Room 309 

Section D – Oberbroeckling  Room 205 

Section E – Frey-Balter  Room 302 

Section F – Bryant  Room 160 

 

 

    

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm 

Open Period 

Open Period 

 

 

 

 

1:15 pm - 3:15 pm 

Section A – Contracts (Vertinsky)  Room 160 

Section B – Contracts (Vertinsky) Room 160 

Section C – Contracts (Moon)  Room 205 

Section D – Contracts (Moon)  Room 205 

Section E – Civil Procedure (Kessler)  Room 460 

Section F – Civil Procedure (Kessler)  Room 460 

 

 

Section A – Torts (Gifford)  Room 460 

Section B – Civil Procedure (Chibundu)  Room 107 

Section C – Civil Procedure (Chibundu)  Room 107 

Section D – Torts (Pfeffer-Gillett) Room 205 

Section E –  Torts (Pfeffer-Gillett) Room 205 

Section F – Torts (Gifford)  Room 460 

 

 

Evening 

6:30 pm - 8:30 pm 

 

 

8:40 pm – 9:35 pm 

Lawyering I 

  Evening Division – (Walters) Room 108  

 

 

Civil Procedure  

Evening Division – (Coulson) Room 108

 

Introduction to Legal Research

Evening Division – (Grahek) Room 108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2022 Orientation 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:  In order to participate in Orientation, you must complete the following items:

Orientation programming will take place, in-person, on Thursday, August 18 and Friday, August 19. On Monday, August 22 and Tuesday, August 23, please follow the special schedule posted below. Starting on Wednesday, August 24, please follow the fall schedule which can be found on your SURFS account.

Please check this website periodically for updates.  We look forward to meeting you very soon!

 

Day Division, Full-Time Transfers (optional), and LLMs Orientation Program for Thursday, August 18:

 

Time

Session

 

 

 

8:30 am- 9:15 am

Registration

 

All students

 

 

Atrium

Meet & Greet with Peer Advisors

Sections A and B

 

 

Locker Area

Meet & Greet with Peer Advisors

Sections C and D

 

 

Comcast

Meet & Greet with Peer Advisors

Sections E and F, LLMs, and Transfers

 

Mailbox Area

9:30 am – 9:45 am

Welcome to Maryland Carey Law

 

All students

 

Westminster Hall

 

 

Speakers:  Renée McDonald Hutchins, Dean and Professor of Law

 

Margaret Tippett, Student Bar Association President

 

Ann Kim, Director of Student Affairs 

 

 

 

9:45 am – 10:00 am

Welcome to the Legal Profession

 

ALL students

 

Westminster Hall

 

Speaker: Professor William Moon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:00 am – 10:45 am

Why Law School?  An Overview of Maryland Carey Law, Community Norms, and Expectations

 

ALL students

 

Westminster Hall

 

Speakers:  Deborah Thompson Eisenberg, Professor and Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

 

Peter G. Danchin, Professor and Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development

 

Dana L. Morris, Assistant Dean for Career Development

 

 

 

 

Group 1:

Group 2:

Group 3:

Group 4:

11:00 am – 11:45 am

Strategies for Law School Success

 

Sections A and B, Transfers

 

Ceremonial Courtroom

 

Speakers:  Professors Deborah Thompson Eisenberg, William Moon, Anne-Marie Carstens, and Liza Vertinsky

 

Strategies for Law School Success

 

Sections C and D

 

Room 107

 

Speakers:  Professors Natalie Ram, Donald Gifford, Kathy Frey-Balter, and Peter G. Danchin

Strategies for Law School Success

 

Sections E and F

 

Room 205

 

Speakers:  Professors Russell McClain, Martha Ertman, Leigh Goodmark, and Alexi Pfeffer- Gillett

Strategies for Law School Success

 

LLMs

 

Room 309

 

Speaker: Crystal Edwards, Assistant Dean of Academic Affairs

11:50 am – 12:50 pm

Lunch

 

Section A – Room 107

Section B – Room 108

Section C – Krongard Room

Section D – Room 205

Section E – Room 302

Section F – Room 460

Transfers/Visitors – 300 A/B

LLMs- 309

 

 

 

 

 

Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Sessions

 

1:00 pm- 1:50 pm

 

Dialogue on Diversity

Sections A and B, Transfers

Ceremonial Courtroom

Speaker: Russell McClain, Professor and Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion

Bringing your Best Self to Law School

Sections C and D

Room 205

Speakers:  UMB Student Counseling Center and Maryland State Bar Association, Lawyer Assistance Program

Library and Technology Information Session and Tours

Sections E and F, LLMs

Room 107

Speaker: Kristina J. Alayan, Professor and Associate Dean for Library and Technology

 

 

2:00 pm – 2:50 pm

Dialogue on Diversity

Sections E and F, LLMs

Ceremonial Courtroom

Speaker: Russell McClain, Professor and Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion

Bringing your Best Self to Law School

Sections A and B, Transfers

Room 205

Speakers:  UMB Student Counseling Center and Maryland State Bar Association, Lawyer Assistance Program

Library and Technology Information Session and Tours

Sections C and D

Room 107

Speaker: Kristina J. Alayan, Professor and Associate Dean for Library and Technology

 

 

3:00 pm – 3:50 pm

Dialogue on Diversity

Sections C and D

Ceremonial Courtroom

Speaker: Russell McClain, Professor and Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion

Bringing your Best Self to Law School

Sections E and F, LLMs

Room 205

Speakers:  UMB Student Counseling Center and Maryland State Bar Association, Lawyer Assistance Program

Library and Technology Information Session and Tours

Sections A and B, Transfers

Room 107

Speaker: Kristina J. Alayan, Professor and Associate Dean for Library and Technology

 

 

 

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm

Student Bar Association Social

 

All students

 

Courtyard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Day Division, FT Transfers (optional), and LLMs Orientation Program for Friday, August 19:

 

Time

Session

 

9:00 am – 9:30 am

Academic Integrity

ALL students

Westminster Hall

Speaker:  Professor Diane Hoffmann

 

9:30 am – 9:45 am

Honor Board Information

ALL students

Westminster Hall

Speaker: Annebelle Klein, Honor Board Chair

 

 

Concurrent Sessions

Concurrent Sessions

10:00 am – 11:00 am

How to Read a Case

Sections A, B, and C (last names A-R)

Ceremonial Courtroom

Speaker:  Professor Richard Boldt

Introduction to Law and Legal Process

Sections C (last names S- W), D, E, F, and LLMs

Room 107

Speaker:  Professor Deborah Eisenberg

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Introduction to Law and Legal Process

Sections A, B, and C (last names A-R)

Ceremonial Courtroom

Speaker:  Professor Deborah Eisenberg

How to Read a Case

Sections C (last names S- W), D, E, F, and LLMs

Room 107

Speaker:  Professor Richard Boldt

12:15 pm- 1:15 pm

Lunch

All students

Transfer Students meet with Dean Edwards in Room 309

1:20 pm – 1:35 pm

UMB Student Financial Assistance

 

ALL students

 

Westminster Hall

 

Speaker: Laura Evans, Senior Financial Aid Counselor, Carey School of Law

 

1:40 pm – 2:25 pm

Building your Law School Budget

 

ALL students

 

Westminster Hall

 

Speaker: Ann Durandetta, Director of Product Development AccessLex Institute

 

2:30 pm – 3:15 pm

UMB Police Department

UMB Educational Support and Disability Services

UMB Wellness Center

 

ALL students

 

Westminster Hall

 

5:30 pm – 10:30 pm

Night at the Ballpark!

 

Registered students only

 

Atrium

 

 

 

  

Evening Division and PT Transfers Orientation Program for Thursday, August 18:

TimeSessionLocationSpeaker
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm

Check-in

Meet & Greet with Peer Advisors
Atrium/Krongard Room  
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm SBA Welcome Reception Courtyard  
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm Welcome to Maryland Carey Law Krongard Room

Renée Hutchins, Dean of the School of Law

Meg Tippett, Student Bar Association President

5:00 pm – 5:50 pm Dinner and Presentation: Strategies for Law School Success

Krongard Room

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Deborah Eisenberg

Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development, Peter G. Danchin

Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, Crystal Edwards

6:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Academic Integrity

Krongard Room

Associate Dean for Research and Faculty Development, Peter G. Danchin

6:30 pm- 7:20 pm

Dialogue on Diversity

Krongard Room

Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion, Russell McClain

7:20 pm - 7:30 pm

BREAK

   
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm

Introduction to Law and Legal Process

Room 108

Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Deborah Eisenberg

8:15 pm - 9:00 pm

How to Read a Case (Reading is posted on Blackboard)

Room 108

Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion, Russell McClain 

 

Evening Division Orientation Program for Friday, August 19:

TimeSessionLocation

5:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Maryland Carey Law Night at the Ballpark!

Meet at the Atirum of the School of Law

 

Evening Division Library Information Sessions and Tours:

During the first week of classes, the Thurgood Marshall Law Library will host information session and tours for evening students. Please meet at the user services desk of the Thurgood Marshall Law Library (on the 2nd floor entrance of the library) by 5:30 pm.  Please register using the links below.  If these times do not work for you, kindly email Liz Graham (liz.graham@law.umaryland.edu), Executive Director of the Law Library to rescheulde.  

Monday, August 22 Register online
Tuesday, August 23 Register online
Wednesday, August 24 Register online
Thursday, August 25 Register online