Programs & Centers

Alternative Dispute Resolution Team

ADR Team Members and Executive Board 2016-17

President: Courtney Kuhn
Vice-President: Trey Hilberg
Treasurer: Henry Callegary
Competitions Co-Chairs: Jen Auger | Sydney Fortmann
Membership Chair: Linda Morris

Members

Class of 2017:
Toks Arowojolu
Jen Auger
Henry Callegary
Hillary Cleckler
George Cunningham
Susan DuMont
Kirsten Eckroad
Trey Hilberg
Fernando Kirkman
Courtney Kuhn
Nick Medina
Linda Morris
Sydney Peterson
Drew Ricci
Matt Sarna
Austin Strine
Jeff Wettengel

Class of 2018:
Daniel Adamson
Arjeta Albani
P.J. Artese
Anthony Berlenbach
Rob Berman
Jack Bloomberg
Alex Chiang
Meagan George
Feza Kikaya
Karli Lubin
Andrea Marcin
Elias Sherlock
Andy Sylvia
Courtney Watkins
Collin Wojciechowski

Coaches

Barry Gogel
Jay Knight
Toby Guerin

Recent Successes

  • 2015 ABA Dispute Resolution Section Regional Mediation Competition
    • Second overall: Jillian Chavis and Michelle Hayes
    • Fifth overall: Chelsea Kadish and Kieran Dowdy.
  • 2015 International Alternative Dispute Resolution Tournament
    • First place Attorney-Client Team: Joan Leatherman and Chris Burruezo
    • Sixth place Attorney-Client Team: Joan Leatherman and J'Naia Boyd
    • Fourth overall, Mediation: Joan Leatherman
  • 2015 ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition Nationals
    • National Finalists: Mary Biscoe and Benjamin Smith
  • 2015 Liberty University Negotiation Tournament
    • Semi-finalists: Alexandria Moore and James Pool; Jennifer Cameron and Erik Pramschufer
  • 2014 ABA Law Student Division Negotiation Competition Mid-Atlantic Regionals
    • First place: Mary Biscoe and Benjamin Smith
    • Fifth place: Alexandria Moore and Vincent Andrews
  • 2014 International Alternative Dispute Resolution Mediation Tournament
    • First place mediator: Brooke O'Connell
    • Third place overall for client/advocate: Jason Rubenstein, Molly Boyd, Brooke O'Connell
    • Fourth place overall for mediator: Jason Rubenstein, Molly Boyd, Brooke O'Connell
  • 2014 Intra-School Competition
    • First Place: Alexandria Moore and Joan Leatherman
    • Finalists: Vincent Andrews, Christopher Burruezo, Jennifer Cameron, Kieran Dowdy, Erik Pramschufer, and James Pool
  • 2014 ABA Dispute Resolution Section Regional Mediation Competition
    • Finalists: Mallory Montgomery and Michael Goldberg

Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793
Copyright © 2016, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793

Copyright © 2016, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved