Alumni Award Recipients


Distinguished Graduate Award

2016 - Benjamin Rosenberg ’68
2015 - James J. Hanks, Jr. ’67
2014 - Elizabeth M. Kameen ’83
2013 - Charles O. Monk II '74
2012 - The Hon. Joseph D. Tydings '53
2011 - The Hon. Martin J. O'Malley '88
2010 - Paul D. Bekman ´71
2009 - Joseph R. Hardiman ´62
2008 - The Hon. Elijah E. Cummings ´76
2007 - Francis "Frank" Burch, Jr. ´74
2006 - Joanne E. Pollak ´76
2005 - Henry Hopkins ´68 and Samuel Hopkins ´38
2004 - The Hon. Charles E. Moylan, Jr. ´55
2003 - The Hon. Ellen M. Heller ´77
2002 - Raymond G. LaPlaca ´83
2001 - Wilbur D. "Woody" Preston, Jr. ´49
2000 - The Hon. George L. Russell ´54
1999 - The Hon. Alan M. Wilner ´62
1998 - The Hon. Lynne A. Battaglia ´74
1997 - Alvin B. Krongard ´75
1996 - Mathias J. DeVito ´56
1995 - LeRoy E. Hoffberger ´50
1994 - The Hon. Barbara Kerr Howe ´69
1993 - J. Michael McWilliams ´67
1992 - Jeanette Rosner Wolman ´24
1991 - William S. James ´37
1990 - James W. Rouse ´37
1989 - The Hon. W. Albert Menchine ´29
1988 - The Hon. Louis L. Goldstein ´38
1987 - The Hon. Robert C. Murphy ´51
1986 - The Hon. Harry A. Cole ´49
1985 - Joseph Meyerhoff ´20
1984 - The Hon. Marvin H. Smith ´41
1983 - The Hon. Charles M. Mathias ´49
1982 - The Hon. J. Dudley Digges ´36
1981 - The Hon. Bernard S. Meyer ´38
1980 - The Hon. Benjamin R. Civiletti ´61 and The Hon. Roszel C. Thomsen ´22
1979 - R. Dorsey Watkins ´25
1978 - Rignal W. Baldwin
1977 - The Hon. Joseph Sherbow ´22
1976 - Clarence W. Miles
1975 - The Hon. Hall Hammond ´25
1974 - Edward F. Johnson ´14
1973 - Roger Howell ´17
1972 - The Hon. Simon E. Sobeloff ´15
1971 - William D. MacMillan, Sr. and The Hon. John B. Gray ´17
1970 - The Hon. Emory H. Niles ´52

Benjamin L. Cardin Public Service Award

2016 - Laura L. Dunn ’14
2015 - Laure Ruth ’93
2014 - Ward B. Coe III ’73
2013 - Elizabeth S. Baker '73
2012 - Beth Pepper '83
2011 - Monique L. Dixon '96
2010 - The Hon. Joseph F. Murphy, Jr. ´69
2008 - The Hon. Andre M. Davis ´78
2007 - The Hon. Lawrence F. Rodowsky ´56
2006 - Patricia Gatling ´82
2005 - Elizabeth L. Julian ´78
2004 - Dorothy J. Lennig ´87
2003 - The Hon. Marcella A. Holland ´83
2002 - Andrew D. Levy ´81
2001 - John H. Lewin, Jr. ´65
2000 - Stephen J. Nolan ´76
1999 - Herbert J. Belgrad ´61
1998 - Rachel A. Wohl ´88
1997 - The Hon. Robert B. Watts ´48
1996 - Richard O. Berndt ´67
1995 - The Hon. Albert J. Matricciani ´73
1994 - Herbert S. Garten ´51
1993 - The Hon. William O. Carr ´73
1992 - Susan P. Leviton ´72
1991 - Nevett Steele, Jr. ´67
1990 - The Hon. Benjamin L. Cardin ´67

Star Award

2016 - Jason M. St. John ’00
2014 - Constance K. Putzel ’45
2012 - Lois K. Macht '56
2010 - Mary Katherine Scheeler ´53
2008 - Bernard Manekin ´36
2006 - Col. Edwin Wolf ´27
2004 - The Hon. Elsbeth L. Bothe ´52
2003 - Ernest C. Trimble ´48
2002 - Lena K. Lee ´51

Rising Star Award

2015 - Alicia Wilson ’07
2013 - Senator Bill Ferguson '10
2012 - Michael W. Siri '01
2011 - Mark Paul Lehman '01
2009 - Juliet Choi ´03
2007 - Marnell Cooper ´02

Mary Ellen Barbera ’84 Judicial Excellence Award

2016 - The Hon. Glenn T. Harrell, Jr. ’70
2015 - Andre M. Davis ’78
2014 - Mary Ellen Barbera ’84

Lifetime Achievement Award

2016 - Hamish S. Osborne ’86

Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793
Copyright © 2017, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793

Copyright © 2017, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved