Trial Team Successes

The National Trial Team is a for-credit student organization that prepares its members to be successful oral advocates. After more than 20 years under the leadership of Professor Deise, the Director is now A.J. Bellido de Luna '04 and the Head Coach is Mr. Scott Richman '07; the program consists of both a classroom component with lectures and practical exercises as well as outside competitions against other law schools. The team members learn evidence, trial planning, effective examinations, and persuasive oral argument skills. The team is fortunate to have volunteer coaches who are school alums that assist in the training process and travel to the competitions with the team. They include Coaches Jamar Brown '11, Lindsey Cook '12, Anwar Graves '12, Christopher Madaio '10, Lindsey McCulley '12, Peter Nothstein '05 and Benjamin Salsbury '07. Since the start of the program in 1999, The National Trial Team has won 20 competitions, came in second in 13, earned 16 individual awards and honors, finished in the top four of the Tournament of Champions 6 times and once crowned with the National Championship. 

2013 - 2014

  • Competed in the South Texas Mock Trial Challenge at South Texas College of Law in Houston, TX, March 27 - 30, 2014, advancing to the octo-finals and winning Most Professional Advocate by Stacy Siegel '14.
  • Competed in the AAJ Regional Competition in Washington, DC, March 20-23, 2014 finishing 1st and 2nd advancing to the AAJ National Trial Finals in Santa Monica, CA.
  • Competing in the 26 team ACTL/TYLA Regional competition in Washington DC, January 30 - February 1 , 2014, where we advanced to the semi-final round. 
  • Competed in the NITA Tournament of Champions in Birmingham, AL, November 7 - 10 2013, finishing 5th overall.
  • Competed in the Lone Star Classic in San Antonio, TX, October 17 - 19, 2013, finishing 3rd overall and winning Best Cross by Martín Nestares '14.

2012-2013

  • Competed in the Inaugural Voir Dire Competition in Kansas City, MO, April 10-14, 2013 where we finished Second Overall with individual awards of Best Advocate to Ian Anthony and Best 2nd Chair (For Cause Challenges) to Ashley Sharif.  
  • Competed in the South Texas Mock Trial Challenge at South Texas College of Law in Houston, TX, March 20-24, 2013, where we finished 3rd overall out of 48 teams as well as winning 2nd Place in the Best Brief part of the competition. 
  • Competed in the AAJ Regional Competition in Washington, DC, March 7-10, 2013 where we advance to the semi-final round, finishing third overall.
  • Competing in the 26 team ACTL/TYLA Regional competition in Williamsburg, VA, February 2-3, 2013, where we advanced to the final round and finished third overall.  
  • Competed in Golden Gate University’s Law School Inaugural In Vino Veritas, in San Francisco, CA held November 2-4, 2012, advancing to the semi-final round and winning Best Opening by Matt Wood and Best Advocate Award by Jasmine Foreman.  
  • Competed in the NITA Tournament of Champions in Chicago, IL held October 24 -28, 2012, where our team advanced to the final round and an overall 2nd Place finish.
  • Competed in the twenty-six 26 team, National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC) held October 25-28, 2012, in East Lansing, MI.
  • Competed for the first time in the Top Gun Challenge hosted by Baylor in Waco, TX, June 6-10.

2011-2012

  • Competed in the inaugural South Texas Mock Trial Challenge at the South Texas College of Law in Houston, TX held March 29 – April 1 where we advanced to the Octo-Finals and Derek Simmonsen won a Best Advocate award.
  • Competed in the ACTL National Championships held March 21-25 in Austin, TX.
  • Competed in the AAJ National Championships held March 21-25 in Las Vegas, NV where our team advanced to the final round and an overall 2nd Place finish.
  • Competed in the 26 team ACTL Regional competition in Washington, DC, held March 11-12, finishing as Co-Regional Champion advancing to the ACTL National Trial Finals in Austin, TX.  
  • Competed in the AAJ Regional Competition in Washington, DC, held March 2-4, finishing 1st, advancing to the AAJ National Trial Finals in Las Vegas, NV.
  • Competed in the National Civil Trial Competition in Los Angeles, CA held November 10-12, 2011.
  • Competed in the NITA Tournament of Champions in Brooklyn, NY held October 27 -30, 2011.
  • Competed in the Lone Star Classic in San Antonio Texas held October 13-16, 2011, advancing to the semi-final round and winning Best Opening by Marshall Jackson and Best Closing Award by Lindsey Cook.  
  • Competed in the twenty-six 26 team, National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC) held September 29 thru October 2 in East Lansing, MI, advancing to the quarter finals where we lost to the eventual Champion.

2010-2011

  • Competed in the AAJ National Championships held April 5 -10 in Las Vegas, NV.
  • Competed in the ACTL National Championships held March 30 to April 3 in Houston, TX.
  • Competed in the 32 team ACTL Regional competition at Richmond, VA, in March, finishing as Co-Regional Champion advancing to the ACTL National Trial Finals in Houston, TX.  
  • Competed in the AAJ Regional Competition in Wilmington, DE, in February, finishing 1st and 2nd, advancing one team to the AAJ National Trial Finals in Las Vegas, NV.
  • Competed in the National Civil Trial Competition in Los Angeles, CA held November 10-12, 2011 advancing to the final round, finishing 2nd place and Anwar Graves winning Best Advocate in the Preliminary and Final Rounds, as well as Daniel Mendelsohn a Best Advocate Honorable Mention.
  • Competed in the NITA Tournament of Champions in Brooklyn, NY held October 27 -30, 2011.
  • Competed in the Lone Star Classic in San Antonio Texas held October 13-16, 2011, advancing to the semi-final round.
  • Competed in the twenty-six 26 team, National Trial Advocacy Competition (NTAC) held September 29 thru October 2 in East Lansing, MI, advancing to the quarter finals where we lost to the eventual Champion.

2010

  • Advanced to quarter finals at the Costello Competition in Arlington ending with a 4th place finish.
  • Advanced two teams to the semi-final round and one team to the final round of the AAJ regional competition finishing with a 2nd and 3rd place finish.
  • Competed in the 32 team ACTL Regional competition at Virginia Beach, VA.
  • At the Puerto Rico Trial Advocacy Competition (PR) hosted by the Interamerican University of Puerto Rico School of Law in Puerto Rico, the National Trial Team had an excellent performance in this competition. Keisha E. Williams won a Best Advocate Award.
  • At the NITA Tournament of Champions (TOC) hosted by Duquesne University School of Law in Pittsburgh, PA, the National Trial Team was outstanding placing second in the nation's most prestigious national trial competition.
  • At the National Civil Trial Competition (NCTC) hosted by Loyola Law School in Los Angeles, CA, the National Trial Team was again victorious placing second in one of the most respected national trial competitions. Anwar Graves won a Best Advocate Award. Daniel Mendelsohn was the Honorary Best Advocate.

2009

  • Won first and second place in the AAJ Regional Student Trial Advocacy Competition in Washington, D.C., to advance to the AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition in West Palm Beach, Florida, where we placed fourth overall in the country.
  • Placed 4th in the National Institute of Trial Advocacy's Tournament of Champions. Advanced to the semifinals at the ACTL Regional Trial Competition in Baltimore, finishing in 4th place overall.
  • Participated in the National Criminal Justice Trial Advocacy Competition, hosted by the John Marshall Law School in Chicago.
  • Participated in the National Civil Trial Invitational Competition in Los Angeles where we finished with a 5th place finish.

2008

  • Semifinalist in the NITA Tournament of Champions, hosted by the University of Maryland School of Law in Baltimore.
  • Placed sixth overall at the National Civil Trial Competition, hosted by Loyola Law School in Los Angeles. Participated in the ACTL Regional Trial Competition in Fairfax, Virginia.
  • Advanced to the semifinals in the AAJ Regional Student Trial Advocacy Competition in Washington, D.C.

2007

  • Won the regional competition to advance to the quarterfinals in the AAJ National Student Trial Advocacy Competition.
  • Won first and second place in the ACTL Regional Trial Competition to advance to the ACTL National Trial Competition in Texas.
  • Participated in the NITA Tournament of Champions in Louisville, Colorado.

2006

  • Won and captured a first place national ranking at the NITA Tournament of Champions in St. Petersburg, Florida.
  • Finished third in the National Civil Trial Competition in Los Angeles.
  • Won the regional competition and placed second in the ACTL National Trial Competition in Dallas, Texas.
  • Won the regional competition to advance to the ATLA National Student Trial Advocacy Competition.

2005

  • Second place finish in the Quinnipiac University Northeast Regional Trial Advocacy Competition in Hamden, Connecticut.
  • Competed in the Lone Star Classic National Mock Trial Tournament in San Antonio, Texas.

2004

  • Fourth place finish at the NITA Tournament of Champions in Los Angeles.
  • Third place in the ATLA Regional Student Trial Advocacy Competition in Washington, D.C.
  • Won the regional competition to advance to the ACTL National Trial Competition in Austin, Texas.

2003

  • Fourth place finish at NITA Tournament of Champions in Akron, Ohio.
  • Second place in the ATLA Regional Student Trial Advocacy Competition.
  • Won the regional competition to advance to the ACTL National Trial Competition in Houston, Texas. Garnered 5th place national ranking.
  • Competed in the ABA's National Trial Competition in Chicago after advancing from the regional competition at Quinnipiac Law School.

2002

  • Won the William W. Daniel National Invitation Mock Trial Competition in Atlanta.
  • Won the Quinnipiac National Invitational Tournament in New Haven, Connecticut.

2001

  • Won the regional competition to advance to the ATLA National Student Trial Advocacy Competition in New Orleans, Louisiana.
  • Won the regional competition to advance to the ACTL National Trial Competition in San Antonio, Texas.

2000

  • Won the regional competition to advance to the ATLA National Student Trial Advocacy Competition.  

1999

  • Won the regional competition to advance to the ATLA National Student Trial Advocacy Competition.
  • Won the regional competition and advanced to the quarterfinals at the ACTL National Trial Competition.

 


Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Copyright © 2014, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Copyright © 2014, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved