Myerowitz Competition

Competition Winners


2013

Winner - Caleb Karpay
Runner-up - Akeel St. Jean
Best Brief - Caleb Karpay

2012

Winner - David McAloon
Runner-up - Chelsea Jones
Best Brief - David McAloon

2011

Winner - Marie Maas
Runner-up - Matt Haven
Best Brief - Derek Simmonsen

2010

Winner - Rachel Simmonsen
Runner-up - Carrie Scrufari
Best Brief - Alex McGee

2009

Winner - Dana Backlund
Runner-up - Joey Tsu-Yi Chen
Best Brief - Joey Tsu-Yi Chen

2008

Winner - Brian Robinson
Runner-up - Aavon Gavant
Best Brief - Kerry Cooperman

2007

Winner - Alicia Welch
Runner-up - Thaila Sundaresan
Best Brief - Jen Katz

2006

Winner - David Sharfstein
Runner-up - Paul Spelman
Best Brief - Marcia Simon

2005

Winners - Jennifer DeRose and Megan Nichols
Best Brief - William Lawrie

2004

Winner - Elchanan Engel
Runner-up - April Hitzelberger
Best Brief - Walter Kirkman

2003

Winner - Marc DeSimone
Runner-up - Conor O'Croinin
Best Brief - Michael Haslup

2002

Winner - Kevin Sullivan
Runner-up - Jessica Latour
Best Brief - Andrew May

2001

Winner - Philip MacWilliams
Runner-up - Jonathon Church
Best Brief - Marko Kipa

2000

Anne Connolly
Damon Krieger

1999

Christina Salerno
Joseph Hamlin

1998

Greg Hopper
Eugenia Liu

1997

Barbara Arnold
Stephen Jones
Frank Mann

1996

John R. Catizone

1995

Laura M. Skudrna

1994

Michelle Lapides
Asher M. Rubin

1993

Irene Butterman
Daniel Friedman
Matthew H. Joseph

1992

Jonathan Kagan
Kathleen M. Lorenz
Laurence A. Ruth

1991

Kathleen Hoke-Dachille
Virginia Stuelpnagel

1990

Linda M. Thomas
Martin E. Wolf

1989

Charles J. Morton
Grace E. Reusing

1988

Karen A. Kerr
Vicki Ann Margolis

1987

Thomas J. Althauser
Charlton T. Howard

1986

Stuart D. Berger
Irwin R. Kramer

1985

Ava E. Lias-Booker
Ruth L. Renlund

1984

Donald S. Meringer
Mary B. Murphy

1983

Lee Baylin
Deborah Besche

1982

Mary S. Akerley
Diane V. D'Aiutolo
Brett D. Weiss

1981

M. Theresa McDonough
Jody S. Minchew

1980

M. Elizabeth Bowen
The Hon. Deborah S. Eyler

1979

Shirlie N. Lake
The Hon. Jillyn K. Schulze

1978

Kathleen A. Morse
Patricia E. Peterson

1977

The. Hon. Andre Davis
Robert C. Fowler
Irving E. Walker

1976

Kathleen L. Johnson
Ellen Widen Kessler

1975

The Hon. Diane G. Goldsmith
Jane F. Barrett McEvoy

1974

The Hon. Mabel E. Hubbard

1973

M. Natalie McSherry
Sara H. Ruddy
The Hon. Nancy B. Shuger

1972

Christopher D. Olander
Phillip A. Proger

1971

D. Adam Kline
William P. Nairn
Martin S. Protas


Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Copyright © 2014, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Copyright © 2014, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved