Myerowitz Competition

Competition Judges

The Moot Court Board is extremely proud of our past judges and we look forward to working with other distinguished judges in the future. The Board would like to extend a special thanks to these judges for their assistance in making previous Myerowitz Competitions exciting and a special experience for the competitors and Moot Court Board.

2013-2014

  • The Honorable Theodore A. McKee, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
  • The Honorable Deborah K. Chasanow '74, U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland
  • The Honorable Jenny Rivera, New York State Court of Appeals

2012-2013

  • The Honorable Andre M. Davis, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Honorable Paul V. Niemeyer, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Honorable George Levi Russell, III, U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland

2011-2012

  • The Honorable Eric T. Washington, Chief Judge, District of Columbia Court of Appeals
  • The Honorable Diana Gribbon Motz, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Honorable Susan K. Gauvey, U.S. District Court for the District of Maryland

2010-2011

  • The Honorable Gregory M. Sleet, Chief Judge, United States District Court for the District of Delaware.
  • The Honorable Gerald Bruce Lee, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.
  • The Honorable Kathryn G. Graeff, 86, Court of Special Appeals of Maryland.

2009-2010

  • The Honorable Andre Davis, 78, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Honorable Faith Hochberg, U.S. District Court for the District of New Jersey
  • The Honorable Joseph Murphy, 69, Maryland Court of Appeals

2008-2009

  • The Hon. Diana Gribbon Motz of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Hon. Albert J. Matricciani, Jr. ´73 of the Court of Special Appeals of Maryland
  • The Hon. Phyllis D. Thompson of the D.C. Court of Appeals

2007-2008

  • The Honorable Robert Bell, Chief Judge of the Maryland Court of Appeals
  • The Honorable John Bates ´76 of the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
  • The Hon. Deborah Sweet Eyler ´80 of the Maryland Court of Special Appeals

2006-2007

  • The Honorable Clayton Greene Jr. of the Maryland Court of Appeals
  • The Honorable James R. Eyler of the Maryland Court of Special Appeals
  • The Honorable Mary Ellen Barbera of the Maryland Court of Special Appeals

2005-2006

  • The Honorable Judge Eric T. Washington of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals
  • The Honorable Richard D. Bennett of the United States District Court for the District of Maryland
  • The Honorable Beth P. Gesner of the United States District Court for the District of Maryland

2004-2005

  • The Honorable Thomas L. Ambro of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
  • The Honorable Glenn T. Harrell of the Maryland Court of Appeals
  • The Honorable Inez Smith Reid of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals

2003-2004

  • The Honorable Robert King of the United States District Court for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Honorable Marcella A. Holland of the Circuit Court for Baltimore City
  • The Honorable Victor H. Laws III of the United Stated District Court for the District of Maryland

2002-2003

  • The Honorable M. Blane Michael of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Honorable Clayton Greene Jr. of the Maryland Court of Special Appeals
  • The Honorable Vanessa Ruiz of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals

2001-2002

  • The Honorable Roger Gregory of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Honorable Jillyn Schulze, Chief Magistrate Judge of the United States District Court for the District of Maryland
  • The Honorable Lynne A. Battaglia of the Maryland Court of Appeals

2000-2001

  • The Honorable Paul Niemeyer of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit
  • The Honorable Charles Day, Magistrate Judge of the United States District Court for the District of Maryland
  • The Honorable Deborah Eyler of the Maryland Court of Special Appeals

1998-1999

  • The Honorable Howard Chasanow of the Maryland Court of Appeals
  • The Honorable Ronald L. Ellis, Judge of the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York
  • The Honorable Jill Schultze, Magistrate Judge of the United States District Court for the District of Maryland

1997-1998

  • The Honorable Alexander Williams, Jr., Judge of the United States District Court for the District of Maryland
  • The Honorable Benjamin K. Miller, Justice of the Supreme Court of Illinois
  • The Honorable Susan K. Gauvey, Magistrate Judge of the United States District Court for the District of Maryland

Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Copyright © 2014, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Copyright © 2014, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved