University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law

  • Home
  • About
  • Features
  • Maryland Carey Law Students Recognized at Graduation Awards Ceremony
Print this page      E-mail this story      Bookmark and Share

Maryland Carey Law Students Recognized at Graduation Awards Ceremony

Commencement at Maryland Carey Law is a momentous occasion where our community comes together to recognize the dedication and achievements of our graduating class. As shown by the award winners below, the breadth and depth of student work is exceptional among the Class of 2018.

The William Strobel Thomas Prize is awarded to the graduate who has taken at least 75% or his or her law school credits at Maryland Carey Law and who is recognized by the faculty has having achieved the highest average for scholarship.

Sam Williamson

The John L. Thomas Prize is awarded to the graduate who has taken at least 75% or his or her law school credits at Maryland Carey Law and who is recognized by the faculty has having achieved the second highest average for scholarship.

Benjamin S. Fuld

Summa cum laude Graduates

Barry Simcha Dalin

Daniel Joseph Farnoly

Benjamin Sol Fuld

Thomas Francis Stowe

Sam Williamson

Magna cum laude Graduates

Anthony Joseph Berlenbach

Catherine Cornick Gamper

Meagan Marie George

Peter Honnef

Catherine Elizabeth McGrath

Darius Thomas McHenry

Emily Alexandra Levy

Lauren Michele Oppenheimer

Maria Anne Pomorski

Matthew Philip Schofield

Jennifer Elizabeth Smith

Michelle Renee Solter Evers

Jonathan Jae Tincher

Brett Shea Turlington

Kerri Elizabeth Webb 

Cum laude Graduates

Katrina Regina Abarcar

Gina Marie Acevedo

Daniel L. Adamson

Ariel Afrah

Arjeta Albani

Christopher Lyle Anderson

Peter John Artese

Adam Joseph Baig

Eli Louis Berns-Zieve

Hannah Catharine Bondurant

Rachel Elizabeth Brown

Alina Chernin

Alex Yueh-Cheng Chiang

Adam Joseph Davey

Andrew Scott Decker

Ashley Marie Drexel

Cristina Simpetru Drivas

Brian David Epshteyn

Ashley Nicole Fellona

Mena Gaballah

Reagan Yisrael Greenberg

Joseph Alan Gullett

Shannon Margaret Himes

Jeremy David Himmelstein

Allison Nicole Hoffman

Kathryn Dean Jackson

Michael Tucker LaRocca

Catharine Elizabeth Lubin

Briana Maine

Taylor Marie McAuliffe

Brendan McGrath

Kaitlin Sierra Paddy

Gabrielle Celeste Phillips

Joshua Singer Prada

Uma Visalam Ramamurthi

Neda Saghafi

Federico Salas

Annamaria Vicenta Santini

Gita Famara Sankano

Daniel Michael Scapardine

Alyssa Cate Schlafstein

Heather M. Shek

Christina Noelle Smearman

Christopher Kenneth Smeenk

Kurt Christian Widenhouse

Timothy Ryan Willman

Collin James Wojciechowski

The Order of the Coif is awarded to the top 10% of students who attended the law school for at least 75% of their legal education. The Order encourages excellence in legal education by fostering a spirit of careful study, recognizing those who as law students attained a high grade of scholarship.

Anthony Joseph Berlenbach

Barry Simcha Dalin

Daniel Joseph Farnoly

Benjamin Sol Fuld

Catherine Cornick Gamper

Meagan Marie George

Peter Honnef

Catherine Elizabeth McGrath

Darius Thomas McHenry

Emily Alexandra Levy

Lauren Michele Oppenheimer

Maria Anne Pomorski

Matthew Philip Schofield

Jennifer Elizabeth Smith

Michelle Renee Solter Evers

Thomas Francis Stowe

Jonathan Jae Tincher

Brett Shea Turlington

Kerri Elizabeth Webb

Sam Williamson

The Sam Allen Memorial Prize, established by the day division Class of 1950 in memory of classmate Harry Samuel Allen, is awarded annually to a member of the graduating class deemed to have demonstrated outstanding qualities of both leadership and scholarship.

Sam Williamson

The Roger Howell Achievement Award, established by the day division Class of 1961, is presented annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has contributed significantly to the student activities program and whose leadership, scholarship, and moral character are representative of the high ideals of the legal profession.

Barry Dalin

The Law School Alumni Association Award has been awarded by the Law School Alumni Association since 1971. The prize is awarded to the graduating student deemed by the faculty to have contributed most largely to the School through his or her qualities of character and leadership.

Eleanor Chung

The Larry B. Shoda Award is given annually to a member of the graduating class who has achieved scholastic excellence and demonstrated the special commitment required of evening students.

Katrina Abarcar

Elizabeth Maxwell Carroll Chesnut Prize is given to a member of the graduating class for good scholarship in a broad sense, as determined by the Dean of the School of Law based on recommendations from members of the faculty.

Catherine McGrath

The Dean’s Leadership Award is given to a student who has exhibited outstanding leadership and service to the school and its students.

Devon Harman

The Public Service Award is given to several graduating students who, during their law school careers, have engaged in legal work that significantly advances the public interest.

Daniel Adamson

Semoun Awad

Tyler Babich

Justen Barbierri

Jesse Cade

Molly Friedman

Peter Honnef

Tokunbo lbitoye

Catherine Lee

Taylor Lilley

Lauren McLarney

Lauren Morowit

Bach Nguyen

Lauren Oppenheimer

Neda Saghafi

Annamaria Santini

Daniel Schutrum-Boward

Jennifer Smith

Michelle Renee Solter Evers

Courtney Watkins

Sidney Zahabizadeh

The William P. Cunningham Awards are presented annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for exceptional achievements and service to the School.

Jacob Bloomberg

Hannah Bondurant

Hannah Catt

Christie Chung

Neda Dadpey

Haneen Daham

Taylor Faulkner

Mena Gaballah

Catherine Gamper

Rebeca Garcia Gil

Neydyn Gomez

Reagan Greenberg

Caleb Gurujal

Donavan Ham

Devon Harman

Jeremy Himmelstein

Michael LaRocca

Emily Levy

Andrea Marcin

Catherine McAuliffe

Darius McHenry

Amanda Patanaphan

Marysia Pomorski

Josh Prada

Uma Ramamurthi

Jessica Ramdat

Kayleswari Ramu

Katherine Rodriguez

Daniel Scapardine

Matthew Schofield

Hassan Sheikh

Eli Sherlock

Aarti Sidhu

Matthew Sprankle

Thomas Stowe

Andrew Sylvia

Margaret Todd

Brett Turlington

The Order of the Barristers honors ten students who excel in trial and appellate advocacy.

PJ Artese

Tyler Brown

Haneen Daham

Taylor Faulkner

Ashley Fellona

Michael LaRocca

Catherine McGrath

Andrew Nagel

Marysia Pomorski

Courtney Watkins 

The University of Maryland School of Law Litigation and Advocacy Awardestablished in 2007, is given annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for their contribution to the School's achievements in intra- and inter-school trial, appellate, and alternative dispute resolution competition.

Daniel Adamson

Jacob Bloomberg

Brian Epshteyn

Meagan George

Brian Gordon

Donavan Ham

Karli Lubin

Andrea Marcin

Taylor McAuliffe

Kaitlin Paddy

Aarti Sidhu

Andrew Sylvia

Jacqueline Taylor

Stephanie Trader

Collin Wojciechowski

Clinic Award Recipients

The Anne Barlow Gallagher Prize for Service to Children and Youth is awarded by the clinical faculty to the graduating student who has performed outstanding work benefiting youth and children.

Katherine Rodriguez

The Hoffberger Clinical Law Prize was established in 1986 by Leroy Hoffberger, a 1950 graduate of the law school, and is awarded annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has excelled as a student lawyer in the Clinical Law Program.

Barry Dalin

The Community Scholar Prize is presented to a graduate who provided outstanding assistance to a Maryland community or neighborhood.

Annamaria Santini

Sidney Zahabizadeh

The Ward Kershaw Clinical Advocacy Prize was established in 1990 by the partners of Ward, Kershaw & Minton, P.A. and is awarded annually to a Clinical Law Program student exhibiting outstanding skills of advocacy on behalf of a client.

Lauren Oppenheimer

CLEA Outstanding Student Award

Donavan Ham

The Joseph Bernstein Prizes are awarded annually to the graduating students who, as judged by the faculty advisor, submitted the most significant piece of legal writing for publication in each of the Maryland Carey Law student-edited journals.

Journal of Business & Technology Law

Timothy R. Powell

Puerto Rico v. Franklin California Tax-Free Trust: Congressional Intent Interpreted Through a Plain Reading of the Federal Bankruptcy Code

Journal of Health Care Law & Policy

Rachel E. Brown

Balancing Privacy and Proof: Discovery of Nonparty Medical Records

Maryland Journal of International Law

Rebeca Garcia Gil

Running into the Arms of Expatriation: America's Failure Addressing the Rights of Unaccompanied Migrant Children From Central America, 32 Md. J. lnt'I L. 346 (2017) Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class

Maryland Law Review

Lauren Oppenheimer

Untangling the Court's Sovereignty Doctrine to Allow for Greater Respect of Tribal Authority in Addressing Domestic Violence, 76 Md. L. Rev. 847 (2017)

University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class

Reagan Greenberg

The "Particular Social Group" Requirement: How the Asylum Process is Consistently Failing LGB Applicants and How an Evidentiary Standard of "Self-Attestation" Can Remedy These Failures, 17:1 J. Race, Religion, Gender & Class 147 (2017)

 

The Paul Cordish Writing Competition Awards - This Competition and award was established by David Cordish '63, in honor of his father, Paul L. Cordish, founder of The Cordish Company, and by the National Association of Public Insurance Adjusters (NAPIA), of which Paul Cordish was also a founder and, for many years, the general counsel. Prizes are given annually to the students who write the best paper on a topic related to public insurance adjusting.

1st place – Timothy Scott ‘19

“Assignment of Benefits in the Context of First Party Property Insurance: A Tool Enabling Restoration Contractors to Act as Insurance Adjusters”

2nd place (tie) – Kathryn Jackson ‘18

“A Jack of All Trades, But a Master of None: The Conflict of Interest When a Public Adjuster Wears Two Hats”

2nd place (tie) – Krishna Mistry ‘18

“Assignment of Benefits Clauses: Constitutional and Other Bases for Invalidation”

Dean’s Awards for Academic Excellence in the LL.M. Program

Erika Steele

Valeriya Zavyalova

Dean’s Awards for Academic Excellence in the MSL

David Paul Warren

Master of Science in Law, Cybersecurity Law specialty

Netali Squires

Master of Science in Law, Online, Cybersecurity Law specialty

Sarah-Emma Elisabeth Watkins

Master of Science in Law, Environmental Law specialty

Elizabeth Mari Lavoie

Master of Science in Law, Health Care Law specialty

Oksana Likhova

Master of Science in Law, Health Care Law specialty

Elizabeth Ashley Gutoskey Moehringer

Master of Science in Law, Homeland Security & Crisis Management specialty

Robert Thomas McMullen

Master of Science in Law, Patent Law specialty


Print this page      E-mail this story      Bookmark and Share

Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793
Copyright © 2018, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793

Copyright © 2018, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved