Print this page      E-mail this story      Bookmark and Share

Maryland Carey Law Congratulates our Graduating Award Winners

Commencement at Maryland Carey Law is a momentous occasion where our community comes together to recognize the dedication and achievements of our graduating class. As shown by the award winners below, the breadth and depth of student work is exceptional among the Class of 2017.

The William Strobel Thomas Prize is awarded to the graduate who has taken at least 75% or his or her law school credits at Maryland Carey Law and who is recognized by the faculty has having achieved the highest average for scholarship.

Samriti Madan

The John L. Thomas Prize is awarded to the graduate who has taken at least 75% or his or her law school credits at Maryland Carey Law and who is recognized by the faculty has having achieved the second highest average for scholarship.

Glyn Winslow Cashwell

Summa cum laude Graduates

Grant Elgin Brown

Glyn Winslow Cashwell

Joseph William Damiano

Brian James Healy

Samriti Madan

 

Magna cum laude Graduates

Alison Julia Best

Hannah Wynne Cole-Chu

Faiza Hasan

Jesse Gerson Hervitz

Jarrett William Horowitz

Jonathan Lim

David J. Maher

Annie Meredith McGuire

Linda Sachiko Morris

John Michael Pardoe

Hilary Anne Roland

Bryan Smith

Austin Glenn Strine

Laura Marie Tallerico

 

Cum laude Graduates

Arnold Jay Abraham

Umber Aggarwal

Adetokunbo Arowojolu

Jennifer Mary Auger

Henry Pascal Callegary

Joshua Tyler Carback

Hillary Jordan Cleckler

Robin Merrifield Cleland

Michael Patrick Collins Jr.

Christopher Louis Cook

George Beck Cunningham

Nicole K. Daya

Soutry De

Lindsay DeFrancesco

Stephen Emmanuel Demos

Theresa Elizabeth Durante

Douglas Cole Elliott

Spencer Allan Evans

Kimberly Foerster

Sydney Lauren Fortmann

Thomas Paul Fuller

Lauren Elaine Harrison

Ziyi He

Hillary Taryn Irvin

Alexandra Wang Jabs

Michael Leonard LaBattaglia

Angela Lam

Renee Mary Lani

Teancum Donald Light

Meaghan Colleen Murphy

Maria Sergeyevna Nazarova

Olamide Sadie Orebamjo

Thomas Arthur Pacheco

Alexander Matthew Pagnotta

Yvette Naa Adoley Pappoe

Pejmon Pashai

Dena Elizabeth Robinson

Matthew Steven Sarna

Trisha Lynn Scott

Marni Erica Sperling

Andrew Roland Sweitzer

Brady Lynn Thompson

Ashton June Zylstra

 

The Order of the Coif is awarded to the top 10% of students who attended the law school for at least 75% of their legal education. The Order encourages excellence in legal education by fostering a spirit of careful study, recognizing those who as law students attained a high grade of scholarship.

Alison Julia Best
Grant Elgin Brown
Glyn Winslow Cashwell
Hannah Wynne Cole-Chu
Joseph William Damiano
Faiza Hasan
Brian James Healy
Jesse Gerson Hervitz
Jarrett William Horowitz
Jonathan Lim
Samriti Madan
David J. Maher
Annie Meredith McGuire
Linda Sachiko Morris
John Michael Pardoe
Hilary Anne Roland
Bryan Smith
Laura Marie Tallerico

The Sam Allen Memorial Prize, established by the day division Class of 1950 in memory of classmate Harry Samuel Allen, is awarded annually to a member of the graduating class deemed to have demonstrated outstanding qualities of both leadership and scholarship.

Hannah Cole-Chu

The Roger Howell Achievement Award, established by the day division Class of 1961, is presented annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has contributed significantly to the student activities program and whose leadership, scholarship, and moral character are representative of the high ideals of the legal profession.

Lauren Harrison

The Law School Alumni Association Award has been awarded by the Law School Alumni Association since 1971. The prize is awarded to the graduating student deemed by the faculty to have contributed most largely to the School through his or her qualities of character and leadership.

Faiza Hasan

The Larry B. Shoda Award is given annually to a member of the graduating class who has achieved scholastic excellence and demonstrated the special commitment required of evening students.

Arnold Abraham

Elizabeth Maxwell Carroll Chesnut Prize is given to a member of the graduating class for good scholarship in a broad sense, as determined by the Dean of the School of Law based on recommendations from members of the faculty.

Yvette Pappoe

The Public Service Award is given to several graduating students who, during their law school careers, have engaged in legal work that significantly advances the public interest.

Augustin Bibum
Rachel Cooper
Jazmine Dorsey
Theresa Durante
Hilary Irvin
Jonathan Lim
Linda Morris
Dena Robinson
Maria Stamidis

The William P. Cunningham Awards are presented annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for exceptional achievements and service to the School.

Umber Aggarwal
Adetokunbo “Toks” Arowojolu
Jennifer Auger
Sidonie Becton
Alison Best
Joshua Carback
Glyn Cashwell
Hillary Cleckler
Robin Cleland
Michael Collins
George Cunningham
Joseph Damiano
Soutry De
Lindsay DeFrancesco
Stephen Demos
Patrick Dillon
Vanessa Destime
Kirsten Eckroad
Hanna Ernstberger
Sydney Fortmann
Emily Gallin
Jason Greene
Ziyi He
Brian Healy
Charles “Trey” Hilberg
Jarrett Horowitz
Fernando Kirkman
Courtney Kuhn
Gleda Kuperman
Angela Lam
Renee Lani
Adilina Malave
Annie McGuire
Maria Nazarova
Thomas Pacheco
Reena Palanivel
Matt Sarna
Brieanah Schwartz
Trisha Scott
Jennifer Smith
Austin Strine
Andrew Sweitzer
Laura Tallerico
Paola Vibriesca
Jeffrey Wettengel
Ashton Zylstra

The Order of the Barristers honors ten students who excel in trial and appellate advocacy.

Jennifer Auger
Lindsay DeFrancesco
Patrick Dillon
Lauren Harrison
Hilary Irvin
Annie McGuire
Linda Morris
Thomas Pacheco
Dena Robinson
Austin Strine

The University of Maryland School of Law Litigation and Advocacy Award, established in 2007, is given annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for their contribution to the School's achievements in intra- and inter-school trial, appellate, and alternative dispute resolution competition.

Adetokunbo “Toks” Arowojolu
Henry Callegary
Hillary Cleckler
George Cunningham
Vanessa Destime
Jazmine Dorsey
Kirsten Eckroad
Sydney Fortmann
Charles “Trey” Hilberg
Fernando Kirkman
Courtney Kuhn
Gleda Kuperman
Angela Lam
Karen Lattibeaudiere
David Maher
Nicholas Medina
Drew Ricci
Matthew Sarna
Maria Stamidis
Jeffrey Wettengel
Ashton Zylstra

Clinic Award Recipients

The Anne Barlow Gallagher Prize for Service to Children and Youth is awarded by the clinical faculty to the graduating student who has performed outstanding work benefiting youth and children.

Lillian Speaks Simmons

The Hoffberger Clinical Law Prize was established in 1986 by Leroy Hoffberger, a 1950 graduate of the law school, and is awarded annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has excelled as a student lawyer in the Clinical Law Program.

Brian Healy

The Community Scholar Prize is presented to a graduate who provided outstanding assistance to a Maryland community or neighborhood.

Joseph Damiano
Stephen Demos
Samriti Madan

The Ward Kershaw Clinical Advocacy Prize was established in 1990 by the partners of Ward, Kershaw & Minton, P.A. and is awarded annually to a Clinical Law Program student exhibiting outstanding skills of advocacy on behalf of a client.

Lindsay DeFrancesco

The Joseph Bernstein Prizes are awarded annually to the graduating students who, as judged by the faculty advisor, submitted the most significant piece of legal writing for publication in each of the Maryland Carey Law student-edited journals.

Journal of Business & Technology Law

Charles Hilberg, III
“Maryland’s Response to Comptroller v. Wynne: Answering Double Taxation with a Double Standard”

Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class

Kirsten Eckroad
“An Interpretive Approach: A Call for State Statutory Reform Governing Fetal Tissue Donation”

Maryland Law Review

Hannah Cole-Chu
Zivotofsky v. Kerry: Choosing International Reputation over Separation of Powers

Maryland Journal of International Law

Jennifer Elisa Smith
“A ‘Just and Fair Solution’: Creating an Environment for Resolving Nazi Era Art Restitution Claims Equitably”

Journal of Health Care Law & Policy

Kristen Heald
“Why the Insurance Industry Cannot Protect Against Health Care Data Breaches”

The Paul Cordish Writing Competition Awards - This Competition and award was established by David Cordish '63, in honor of his father, Paul L. Cordish, founder of The Cordish Company, and by the National Association of Public Insurance Adjusters (NAPIA), of which Paul Cordish was also a founder and, for many years, the general counsel. Prizes are given annually to the students who write the best paper on a topic related to public insurance adjusting.

1st place – Gita Sankano ‘18
“Anti-Concurrent Causation and Its Effect on the Efficient Proximate Cause Doctrine In Today’s American Jurisprudence”

2nd place – Zackary Hull ‘18
“Code of Complex (Coverage): Recovering Under the Increased Cost of Construction for the Application of Law and Ordinance Coverage”

3rd place – Joshua Carback ‘17
“Anti-Concurrent Causation Clauses in Insurance Contracts – The State of the Law in 2018”

American Bankruptcy Institute Medal of Excellence - Each year, the American Bankruptcy Institute, the largest association of bankruptcy professionals in the United States, recognizes a select number of students who demonstrate excellence in bankruptcy coursework and scholarship. 

Angela Lam

Langenberg Award

Linda Morris


Print this page      E-mail this story      Bookmark and Share

Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793
Copyright © 2017, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793

Copyright © 2017, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved