• Home
  • About
  • Features
  • Maryland Carey Law Congratulates 2016 Graduates and Award Winners
Print this page      E-mail this story      Bookmark and Share

Maryland Carey Law Congratulates 2016 Graduates and Award Winners

Two hundred and fifteen graduates began their procession from the University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law on W. Baltimore Street in the morning hours of Friday, May 20 - and completed their journey to become the next generation of legal professionals.

Surrounded by family and friends, graduates earning the J.D. or LL.M. heard from U.S. Secretary of Labor Thomas E. Perez, a leading civil rights lawyer who previously spent six years on the Maryland Carey Law faculty teaching in the Law and Health Care Program and serving as director of the Clinical Law Program. Perez gave a stimulating keynote address on the responsibility of lawyers to advance the cause of justice.

“Our country’s journey has always been the search for a ‘more perfect union.’ It has been the privilege of my life to get us closer to that goal, and my legal training is what has made it possible. It’s the tool I’ve used, in a variety of jobs, to confront unacceptable disparity… and tackle the variety of challenges that keep people from enjoying equal access to our democracy,” said Perez.

Speakers also included Dean Donald Tobin, Holly Leasure, president of the graduating evening class, and Hilary Tebeleff, president of the 2016 day class.

“The education you’ve acquired at Maryland Carey Law has provided you with more than a set of skills. I cannot emphasize enough how well it has prepared you to lead, to solve problems and, perhaps most importantly, to pursue the public good,” remarked Tobin during the traditional hooding ceremony.

Graduation activities throughout the week also included receptions for the Law and Health Care Program, the Trial Team, and the Environmental Law Program, as well as an awards ceremony recognizing students for outstanding leadership, legal advocacy, writing, service and academic performance (awardees listed below).

At the University of Maryland, Baltimore (UMB) Commencement, UMB President Jay A. Perman addressed the 1,800 graduates from the Schools of Medicine, Law, Dentistry, Pharmacy, Nursing, Social Work, and the Graduate School. Maryland Carey Law’s Alisha Duggal was the 2016 student remarker.

AWARDS

Commencement at Maryland Carey Law is a momentous occasion where our community comes together to recognize the dedication and achievements of our graduating class. As shown by the award winners below, there is incredible talent and passion in the Class of 2016, and the breadth and depth of the student work is exceptional.

The William Strobel Thomas Prize is awarded to the graduate who has taken at least 75% or his or her law school credits at Maryland Carey Law and who is recognized by the faculty has having achieved the highest average for scholarship.

Natalie Rose Burack Bilbrough
 

The John L. Thomas Prize is awarded to the graduate who has taken at least 75% or his or her law school credits at Maryland Carey Law and who is recognized by the faculty has having achieved the second highest average for scholarship.

Tracy Ann Rhodes
 

Summa cum laude Graduates

Grant Michael Barnhard
Natalie Rose Burack Bilbrough
Michael Joseph Jacko
Aryeh M. Rabinowitz

Tracy Ann Rhodes
 

Magna cum laude Graduates

Monica Rae Basche
Michael Philip Cianfichi
Colin Joseph Cloherty
Stephanie Lynne Crawford
Kieran Patrick Dowdy
Susan Lynn DuMont
M. Kaylie Gioioso
Erick Kim
Matthew Brydon LaGarde
Kaitlin Eileen Leary
Laura Thomas Merkey
Abigail Elaine Metzger
Alexandria Kirsten Montanio
Haley Susan Peterson
Erik Patrick Pramschufer
Michael James Schearer
Caroline Elizabeth Sweet
Caroline Elizabeth Willsey

 

Cum laude Graduates

Robert Carroll Baker III
Proshanti Banerjee
J'Naia Lenore Boyd
Molly Anne Brimmer
Jacob Timothy Byrne
Julia Dawn Carbonetti
Wing Cho Chim
Emilie Celine Rose Cobert
Casey Ryan Conrad
John Joseph Delaney
David Gregory Feiler Flores
Calvin Griffin Fisher
John Brock Gustafson
Sean Douglas Harding
Kelsey Anne Harrer
James Donald Houghton
Minerva Amorette Hughes
Daniel Eli Kaprow
Alexander Hill Kelly
Allison Patricia Kronback
Alyssa Erin Leonhardt
Yan-Xin Li
Xingyu Liu
Skylar Feldman Ludwick
Katherine Soledad Martinez Mejia
Katrina Michelle Miller
Balambal Mohan
Sara Movahed
Kristin Ashley Neubauer
Matthew John Poetzinger
Maraya Noelani Ibarra Pratt
Amy Elizabeth Rappole
Ilan Roth
Julie Renee Schindel
Heath Luke Schneibolk
Jeffrey Scott Shaw
Alexander Peter Slafkosky
Christopher James Kevin Smith
Alexander Jay Stern
Matthew Oliver Talmo
Hilary Robyn Tebeleff
Theresa Elizabeth Thompson
Sebastian M. Tron
Christopher Edward Vasiliades
Robert J. Walker
Kellsi Grace Wallace
Ashley Ann Wetzel
Nicole Kallie Whitecar
Nati Nadia Zongo
 

The Order of the Coif is awarded to the top 10% of students who attended the law school for at least 75% of their legal education. The Order encourages excellence in legal education by fostering a spirit of careful study, recognizing those who as law students attained a high grade of scholarship, and honoring those who as lawyers, judges and teachers attained high distinction for their scholarly or professional accomplishments.

Grant Michael Barnhard
Monica Rae Basche
Natalie Rose Burack Bilbrough
Michael Philip Cianfichi
Colin Joseph Cloherty
Stephanie Lynne Crawford
Kieran Patrick Dowdy
Susan Lynn DuMont
M. Kaylie Gioioso
Michael Joseph Jacko
Matthew Brydon LaGarde
Kaitlin Eileen Leary
Laura Thomas Merkey
Abigail Elaine Metzger
Alexandria Kirsten Montanio
Haley Susan Peterson
Erik Patrick Pramschufer
Aryeh M. Rabinowitz
Tracy Ann Rhodes
Michael James Schearer
Caroline Elizabeth Sweet
Caroline Elizabeth Willsey

 

The Sam Allen Memorial Prize, established by the day division Class of 1950 in memory of classmate Harry Samuel Allen, is awarded annually to a member of the graduating class deemed to have demonstrated outstanding qualities of both leadership and scholarship.

Tracy Ann Rhodes
 

The Roger Howell Achievement Award, established by the day division Class of 1961, is presented annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has contributed significantly to the student activities program and whose leadership, scholarship, and moral character are representative of the high ideals of the legal profession.

Michael Joseph Jacko
 

The Law School Alumni Association Award has been awarded by the Law School Alumni Association since 1971. The prize is awarded to the graduating student deemed by the faculty to have contributed most largely to the School through his or her qualities of character and leadership.

Laura Thomas Merkey
 

The Larry B. Shoda Award is given annually to a member of the graduating class who has achieved scholastic excellence and demonstrated the special commitment required of evening students.

Matthew Brydon LaGarde
 

Elizabeth Maxwell Carroll Chesnut Prize is given to a member of the graduating class for good scholarship in a broad sense, as determined by the Dean of the School of Law based on recommendations from members of the faculty

Monica Rae Basche
 

The Public Service Award is given to several graduating students who, during their law school careers, have engaged in legal work that significantly advances the public interest.

Kathleen Lynn DeNobile
David Gregory Feiler Flores
Mary Margaret Glover
Jaime Diane Jacobson
Jade Danielle McDuffie
Sara Movahed
Yasmene Mumby
Rory Douglas Murray
Kristin Ashley Neubauer
Eric Raul Suarez
Hilary Robyn Tebeleff

 

The William P. Cunningham Awards are presented annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for exceptional achievements and service to the School.

Molly Anne Brimmer
Michael Philip Cianfichi
Samantha Michelle Loh Collado
Apurva Rajesh Dharia
Kieran Patrick Dowdy
Diana E. Griffin
Kelsey Anne Harrer
Anthony Howden
Diana-Lynne Yeh-Ling Hsu
Daniel Eli Kaprow
Holly Ann Leasure
Nickeitta Caraline Leung
Abigail Elaine Metzger
James Patrick O’Brien
Joseph Donald Daugherty Sweeny
Theresa Elizabeth Thompson
Stan Louis Tinter
Robert J. Walker
Sherri Beth Weinstein

 

The Order of the Barristers honors ten students who excel in trial and appellate advocacy.

Holly Ann Leasure
Loretta Marie Bacon
Benjamin William Garmoe
Diana E. Griffin
Daniel Eli Kaprow
Ashley Ann Wetzel
Kaitlin Eileen Leary
Morgan Christina Thomas
Erick Kim
James Anthony Sheehan

 

The University of Maryland School of Law Litigation and Advocacy Award, established in 2007, is given annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for their contribution to the School's achievements in intra- and inter-school appellate competition.

Vincent Paul Andrews
Molly Annabelle Boyd
Molly Anne Brimmer
Jennifer Marie Cameron
Janna Alysse Domico
Kieran Patrick Dowdy
Sean Douglas Harding
Kelsey Anne Harrer
Anthony Howden
Sophia U. Jafrul
Emmit Francis Kellar
Alexander Hill Kelly
Joan Louise Leatherman
Jade Danielle McDuffie
Laura Thomas Merkey
Alexandria Kirsten Montanio
Tierney Sheree Peprah
Erik Patrick Pramschufer
Aryeh M. Rabinowitz
Joseph Donald Daugherty Sweeny
Jules Louis Szanton
Hilary Robyn Tebeleff
Sherri Beth Weinstein

 

The Dean’s Award for Excellence in the LLM Program is given in recognition of strong academic performance, service to the law school, and engagement with the LL.M. community as determined by the Dean of the School of Law.

Luciana Pineda Sequeira
 

Clinic Award Recipients

The Anne Barlow Gallagher Prize for Service to Children and Youth is awarded by the clinical faculty to the graduating student who has performed outstanding work benefiting youth and children.

Molly Annabelle Boyd
 

The Hoffberger Clinical Law Prize was established in 1986 by Leroy Hoffberger, a 1950 graduate of the law school, and is awarded annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has excelled as a student lawyer in the Clinical Law Program.

Nickeitta Caraline Leung
 

The Community Scholar Prize is presented to a graduate who provided outstanding assistance to a Maryland community or neighborhood.

Morgan Lee Wheeler
 

The Ward Kershaw Clinical Advocacy Prize was established in 1990 by the partners of Ward, Kershaw & Minton, P.A. and is awarded annually to a Clinical Law Program student exhibiting outstanding skills of advocacy on behalf of a client.

Erik Patrick Pramschufer
            and
Elizabeth Linda De Santis
 

The CLEA Outstanding Student Award is given by the Clinical Legal Education Association to the student nominated by the Clinical Law Program faculty as having done outstanding work through one of the clinics.

Aryeh M. Rabinowitz
 

The Joseph Bernstein Awards are awarded annually to the graduating students who, as judged by the faculty advisor, submitted the most significant piece of legal writing for publication in each of the Maryland Carey Law student-edited journals.

Journal of Business & Technology Law

Caroline Elizabeth Sweet
The Hidden Scam: Why Consumers Should No Longer Be Forced to Shoulder the Burden of Liability for Mobile Cramming

Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class

Katherine Soledad Martinez Mejia
“Not Just Domestic Violence: The Role of the Workplace in Mitigating Abusers”

Maryland Law Review

Natalie Rose Burack Bilbrough
The FDA, Congress, and Mobile Health Apps: Lessons from DSHEA and the Regulation of Dietary Supplements,” 74 Md. L. Rev. 921 (2015)

Maryland Journal of International Law

Hannah Guarendi He
“Protecting Ancient Heritage in Armed Conflict: New Rules for Targeting Cultural Property During Conflict with ISIS”

Journal of Health Care Law & Policy

Heather Printz
“Some MSM Blood Donors Move from a Lifetime Deferral to a One-Year Ban. . . ‘Finally’ or ‘Not good enough’?”

 

The Paul Cordish Writing Competition Awards - This Competition and award was established by David Cordish '63, in honor of his father, Paul L. Cordish, founder of The Cordish Company, and by the National Association of Public Insurance Adjusters (NAPIA), of which Paul Cordish was also a founder and, for many years, the general counsel. Prizes are given annually to the students who write the best paper on a topic related to public insurance adjusting.

1st place – Robert Carroll Baker, III, ’16
“The Costs of the Unlicensed Practice of Public Adjusting: A Legal and Economic Analysis”

2nd place – Ishan Dasgupta ’17
“Does Labor Lose Value Over Time? An Exploration of Depreciation When Calculating Actual Cash Value”

3rd place – Caroline Elizabeth Willsey ’16
“Calm after the Storm: Improving the Claims Adjusting Process in the Wake of Superstorm Sandy”


Print this page      E-mail this story      Bookmark and Share

Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793
Copyright © 2017, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Admissions: PHONE: (410) 706-3492 FAX: (410) 706-1793

Copyright © 2017, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved