Print this page      E-mail this story      Bookmark and Share

UM Carey Law Congratulates Our Graduating Award Winners!

Our Commencement is of those moments when the law school community gets to pause and recognize what the members of the Class of 2013 have meant to the law school. As shown by the award winners below, there is incredible talent and passion in this class, and the breadth and depth of the student work is exceptional.

The William Strobel Thomas Prize is awarded to the graduate who has taken at least 75% or his or her school credits at the University of Maryland Carey School of Law and who is recognized by the faculty has having achieved the highest average for scholarship.

Michael Bakhama

The John L. Thomas Prize is awarded to the graduate who has been enrolled in the school for his or her entire law school education and who has achieved the second highest average for scholarship.

Shari Silver

Summa cum laude graduates

Michael Bakhama
J. Nicholas Hoover
Thomas Kolkin
Shari Silver
Christine White

Magna cum laude graduates

Robin Stevenson Burroughs
Robert Carlson
Cameron Connah
Christopher Corey
Alan Dunklow
Jared Dvornicky
Marissa Friedman
Abraham Gitterman
Glenn Gordon
William Harrington
Anne Havemann
Wayne Heavener
Brendan Hogan
Reshard Kellici
Robert Kendall-Kuppe
Andrew Kipnis
Meredith Leeson
David McAloon
Emily Patterson
Cynthia Polasko
James Schaller
Hannah Connelly Sheehan
Matthew Wood
Jessica Woods

The Order of the Coif is awarded to the top 10% of students who attended the law school for at least 75% of their legal education. The Order encourages excellence in legal education by fostering a spirit of careful study, recognizing those who as law students attained a high grade of scholarship, and honoring those who as lawyers, judges and teachers attained high distinction for their scholarly or professional accomplishments.

Michael Bakhama
Robin Stevenson Burroughs
Robert Carlson
Cameron Connah
Alan Dunklow
Jared Dvornicky
Marissa Friedman
Abraham Gitterman
Glenn Gordon
William Harrington
Anne Havemann
Wayne Heavener
Brendan Hogan
J. Nicholas Hoover
Reshard Kellici
Thomas Kolkin
Robert Kendall-Kuppe
Andrew Kipnis
Meredith Leeson
David McAloon
Emily Patterson
Cynthia Polasko
James Schaller
Hannah Connelly Sheehan
Shari Silver
Christine White
Matthew Wood
Jessica Woods

The Sam Allen Memorial Prize , established by the day division Class of 1950 in memory of classmate Harry Samuel Allen, is awarded annually to a member of the graduating class deemed to have demonstrated outstanding qualities of both leadership and scholarship.

Christine E. White

The Roger Howell Achievement Award, established by the day division Class of 1961, is presented annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has contributed significantly to the student activities program and whose leadership, scholarship, and moral character are representative of the high ideals of the legal profession.

David McAloon and Shari Silver

The Law School Alumni Association Award has been awarded by the Law School Alumni Association since 1971. The prize is awarded to the graduating student deemed by the faculty to have contributed most largely to the School through his or her qualities of character and leadership.

Anne Havemann

The Larry P. Shoda Award is given annually to a member of the graduating class who has achieved scholastic excellence and demonstrated the special commitment required of evening students.

J. Nicholas Hoover

Elizabeth Maxwell Carroll Chesnut Prize is given to a member of the graduating class for good scholarship in a broad sense, as determined by the Dean of the School Law based on recommendations from members of the faculty

Chelsea Jones

The Public Service Award is given to several graduating students who, during their law school careers, have engaged in legal work that significantly advances the public interest.

Nabeela Abid
Meena Agarwal
Claire Caplan
Margaret "Maggie" Davis
Blair Inniss
Michael Kellerman
Jessica Killeen
Ashley LaRiccia
William Lauber
Meredith Leeson
Stephanie Malcolm
Derrick Milburn
Saba Pervaiz
Maram Salaheldin
C.J. Santos
Melissa Schefkind
Cristina Sproul
Ben Yelin

The William P. Cunningham Awards are presented annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for exceptional achievements and service to the School.

Ian Anthony
Caroline Clark
Meagan Cooper
Keelan Diana
Lane Earnest
Amy Foster
Alex Garnick
Abe Gitterman
Catherine Gonzalez
Jhanelle Graham
Matt Gravens
Josh Greenfield
Rebecca Hall
Eric Hontz
Marshall Jackson
Anna Johnston
Thomas "Tap" Kolkin
Hannah Levinson
Claire Durante McBrien
Brandon Moore
David Nohe
Ameya Paradkar
Claire Rollor
Ameet Sarpatwari
Jake Schaller
Hanna Sheehan
Miriam Sievers
Beth Totman
Chelsea Treadwell
Alison Yoder

THE ORDER OF THE BARRISTERS honors ten students who excel in trial and appellate advocacy.

Ian Anthony
Robert Alex Carlson
Sarah David
Alan Dunklow
Jasmine Foreman
Glenn Gordon
Wayne Heavener
Marshall Jackson
Chelsea Jones
David McAloon

THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF LAW LITIGATION AND ADVOCACY AWARD, established in 2007, is given annually to graduating students selected by the faculty for their contribution to the School's achievements in intra- and inter-school appellate competition.

Letam Duson
Daniel Flanagan
Michael Kellerman
James David O'Donnell
Emily Patterson
Laura Ruiz
James Schaller
Ashley Sharif
Matthew Wood

CLINIC AWARD RECIPIENTS

Anne Barlow Gallagher Prize for Service to Children and Youth is awarded by the clinical faculty to the graduating student who has performed outstanding work benefiting youth and children.

Llewellyn Lane Earnest

The Hoffberger Clinical Law Prize was established in 1986 by Leroy Hoffberger, a 1950 graduate of the law school, and is awarded annually to an outstanding member of the graduating class who has excelled as a student lawyer in the Clinical Law Program.

Kavitha Bondada

The Community Scholar Prize is presented to a graduate who provided outstanding assistance to a Maryland community or neighborhood.

Alan Dunklow

THE JOSEPH BERNSTEIN AWARDS are awarded annually to the graduating students who, as judged by the faculty advisor, submitted the most significant piece of legal writing for publication in each of the University of Maryland Carey School of Law student-edited journals.

Journal of Business & Technology Law

Zachary Ostro
"Janus Capital Group, Inc. v. First Derivative Traders: Further Limited Limited Liability, and Missing an Opportunity to Curb Corporate Misconduct"

Journal of Race, Religion, Gender and Class

Ameet Sarpatwari
"Just Say No: The Case Against the Reclassification of Burprenorphine"

Maryland Law Review

Anne Havemann
"Surviving the Commerce Clause: How Maryland Can Square Its Renewable Energy Laws with the Federal Constitution," 71. Md. L. Rev. 848 (2012)

Maryland Journal of International Law

Derrick Wang
"Harmonizing All Around the World: Re-evaluating the Copyright and Treaty Powers in the Post-Golan Era"

Journal of Health Care Law & Policy

Kristina Miller
"Shrinking Drug Costs Without Silencing Pharmaceutical Detailers: Maryland's Options After Sorrell v. IMS Health"

PAUL CORDISH WRITING COMPETITION AWARDS
This Competition and award was established by David Cordish '63, in honor of his father, Paul L. Cordish, founder of The Cordish Company, and by the National Association of Public Insurance Adjusters (NAPIA), of which Paul Cordish was also a founder and, for many years, the general counsel. Prizes are given annually to the students who write the best paper on a topic related to public insurance adjusting.

1st place --  Brett Baulsir, "Overhead and Underpaid: A Review of the Inclusion of General Contractor Overhead and Profit in Property Claims"

2nd place -- John Glass, "Civil Authority Elements: Identifying Coverage When Disaster Strikes"

3rd place – Matthew Kent, “Equality in Insurance Adjuster Licensing: Why Public Adjusters Should be Included in State Emergency Licensing Statutes”


Print this page      E-mail this story      Bookmark and Share

Back To Top

500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714
Copyright © 2014, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved.

Hotline Hotline



UM | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

Copyright © 2014, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law. All Rights Reserved